Monday, February 27, 2012

good god, lemon

So I'm watching TV, happy as a fat clam, when who do I see but Tina Fey! I think, has SNL come on? This commercial seems like a spoof. Did she purchase an ad to make a joke for real TV? Because this seems ridiculous and she does not have that much hair. Has Tina lost her damn mind? Perhaps.

Not to say that Tina doesn't have perfectly nice hair. Or shouldn't do commercials. But this is weird. In 30 Rock she says her hair color is called "Grandfather's Shoe." As a fellow brown-hair-haver it's always nice to see people with brown hair have our day. Us brown-haired gals with matching poo-colored eyes don't always get much representation. But does it really have to be from Tina Fey acting like a hair-crazed tutu-wearing zombie?
This is not Tina. I don't wanna see Tina in a tutu. And why is she suddenly wearing said tutu and spinning around like a moron? If Tina's gonna spin I'm gonna expect her to fall down or get tangled in her purse or end up accidentally landing in a toilet. Like I do.

And she simply can't possibly have that much hair of her own! It sure as boots doesn't seem like she does on 30 Rock. I get it's a hair commercial and whatnot, but it's just so dumb. It creeps me out. Not that she shouldn't be allowed to be glamorous or whatever but it's so fake and insincere.
It's like she's making fun of being in the commercial. 
I know plenty of actresses who would be more suited to this. She's more genuine in that episode where she imagines she has blonde hair.
Yeah, Tina, you take this more seriously. Because I think you think you look good being all blonde. Whereas in your commercial you seem pretty darn confused.
I made that face, too, Tina. When I watched your commercial, that same face happened to my face. You seemed put upon and uncomfortable - but you know what? Nobody forced you to do that. Nobody forced you to take a big bucket of money to flip your hair around and talk about it. If you looked like you were having fun that'd be one thing, or if you were more yourself, but to me you seem like you're kind of rolling your eyes at the whole thing.

There are so many better products for you to endorse. Just imagine. 
 Yeah, let your face squiggle into a dream sequence.
 SQUIGGLE! Because you should not be hawking Garnier hair products. You should be advertising for maybe...oh, I don't know...


I know, I know. These are Liz Lemon. Not Tina Fey. Boo frickily hoo. She's basically Liz Lemon and she shouldn't be ashamed. I'd be proud. She should stick to products she knows! Products I can believe she uses and about which I would trust her opinion and/or endorsement.

But fine. Here's one just for the real Tina.
Yes, Tina, now you realize. And it might not be too late.
Fix this, TF. We all believe in you.

5 comments:

Violet and Grey said...

Ha! This post had me "lizzing." I had some of these same thoughts when I saw this commercial too. Incidentally, I'd been considering coloring my hair at home for the first time (usually I have it done in the salon) and decided I would try Liz's brand. How sad is that?!?! I'm a brown also but have blue eyes. One time a scientist told me I'm a genetic anomaly.

Laura said...

Do they really have a color called "Grandfather's Shoe"? Because I'm clearly obsessed with that being a reality.

somebodyelse'sclothes said...

Really funny. My thoughts exactly.

LH508 said...

Ha! I found your blog post by googling Tina Fey tutu. Thought maybe the commercial was based on some kind of ballerina-gone-bananas skit from SNL in the 90's. Sadly, no. But yay! I did find your funny blog.

Aubra Whitten said...

Glad I'm not the only one who thought her wearing that tutu was a bit ridiculous! I was telling a friend about this ad, and then Googled it — your blog is what popped up!